Volkswagen Mark IV Forum banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I bought my sat nav second hand off ebay (seller originall purhcased
from sat nav systems) and it came with a back-up disk. I don't
think it's TMC enabled - there's no TMC indicator highlighted on any of
the menus on the unit.

However, on a few ocassions I 've been driving and the voice prompt
shouts 'Caution! There are traffic disruptions en route'. The
respective road on the map then displays as a hashed line with a queue
warning symbol. Sure enough I then get stuck in a traffic
jam....

Is this standard functionality (if so where does it get its info
from) or do I actually have a TMC enabled disk which I haven't fully
taken advantage of?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
15,990 Posts
TMC gets its info from Classic FM. If you have the TMC disk the indicator will be dark and you can press the TMC button and enter a seperate screen. If not, the indicator will be greyed out and nothing will happen when the button is pressed. Alternatively, press the INFO button on the MFD2 and it will tell you if there are any messages ie traffic info.

It does sound like the disk is enabled though - the hashed line is blue and you get a red warning triangle on the road ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Yep - the hashed line is blue and I get the red warning triangle. However, no indication of TMC anywhere - not even greyed out. 'Info' button does have messages but that's just the standard 'TIM' ones. Guess I'll have to triple check the manual.

I'm asking because I don't want to go out and spend a bundle on a TMC enabled disk only to find that the TMC unit inside the sat nav is knackered...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
As it's a backup it just a plain old CD-R with the word UK and Ireland 2005 written on it using black marker(!)

The guy who sold it to me said he could source TMC encoded disks so I naturally assummed that the one supplied was not encoded.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
The saga continues....

I've gone and bought a TMC enabled disk off ebay - this is the info contained in the info.txt file on the CD:

-----------

cd1-2170 v1

Title: TAN

Project-Number: BP-TAN-05057
Project-Name: TAN UK - Ireland 2005 DX ITIS silent update

Worm: cd1-2170 v1

Online-Software: ndd31 v5-ece-390-23
Boot-Filetyp: param.sys.product

Nav-Data: NAV/nav1-2170 v1
Map-Data: map1-1970 v1

Quad-Idx: quad1-1930 v2
DOA: doagen 4.5

State: GBR INT IRL

NTL: GBRDC_10
NTL-Spez: INTDF_05 IRLD2_41
DNL: GBRDC_10-4.5/v5
DNL-Spez: INTDF_05/v0 IRLD2_41/v0

TOC: tc_b____.toc (default)

Speller: gbr
LL-Corr: wgs84

Save: TA_P_2005_310 v1

Date: 17.03.05 (13)

Compose-Tool: SCCS-Vers 1.56 06-01-04
Image-Tool: SCCS-Vers 1.32 06-01-04

------------------------------

I slotted it in, it does a software update and is ready to roll..... but still no TMC options,icons, etc. :(

I went into system set-up expecting to see a 'Dynamic' option in the Route options menu but I'm still left with only 'Fastest' and 'Shortest'. There's no TMC option anywhere, greyed out or not - have I missed something out? Is my unit a duffer? Does the text above match the text in TMC coded disks that you guys have? What's 'DX ITIS silent update' mean in the project name?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,735 Posts
The saga continues....

I've gone and bought a TMC enabled disk off ebay - this is the info contained in the info.txt file on the CD:

-----------

cd1-2170 v1

Title: TAN

Project-Number: BP-TAN-05057
Project-Name: TAN UK - Ireland 2005 DX ITIS silent update

Worm: cd1-2170 v1

Online-Software: ndd31 v5-ece-390-23
Boot-Filetyp: param.sys.product

Nav-Data: NAV/nav1-2170 v1
Map-Data: map1-1970 v1

Quad-Idx: quad1-1930 v2
DOA: doagen 4.5

State: GBR INT IRL

NTL: GBRDC_10
NTL-Spez: INTDF_05 IRLD2_41
DNL: GBRDC_10-4.5/v5
DNL-Spez: INTDF_05/v0 IRLD2_41/v0

TOC: tc_b____.toc (default)

Speller: gbr
LL-Corr: wgs84

Save: TA_P_2005_310 v1

Date: 17.03.05 (13)

Compose-Tool: SCCS-Vers 1.56 06-01-04
Image-Tool: SCCS-Vers 1.32 06-01-04

------------------------------

I slotted it in, it does a software update and is ready to roll..... but still no TMC options,icons, etc. :(

I went into system set-up expecting to see a 'Dynamic' option in the Route options menu but I'm still left with only 'Fastest' and 'Shortest'. There's no TMC option anywhere, greyed out or not - have I missed something out? Is my unit a duffer? Does the text above match the text in TMC coded disks that you guys have? What's 'DX ITIS silent update' mean in the project name?
Iis the disk you bought off flea bay an original or a copy? Most likely the silent update is used for a firmware update on the unit. Assuming there is one in this case.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
It's definately an orginal Tele Atlas one (with iTMC marked on it) so I don't suspect there's anything wrong with the disk. I jst don't understand why I'm not getting the dynamic option (it's missing, not greyed out or anything) in the route options menu... [*-)]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Forgot to mention the part number of the unit is 1TO 035 194C - is the 'C' pertinent? I've noticed that a lot of the MFD2s sold on Ebay have a prt number ending in 'B' or 'A'.....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,578 Posts
i was thinking of buying a tmc cd as i am starting to do a lot of motorway miles again... but no point if we cant get the tmc to work [:(]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
I think it does work - just think my unit is either knackered or not set-up properly. Some guys on here seem to have no problems (e.g. Damianmkv). If you can see the greyed out TMC options on your unit, e.g. 'Dynamic' in the route option menu then I should think that you'd be OK.

As I've said, even before getting the proper disk I could find no mention of TMC or dynamic route guidance in the menus....

If I can't get it to work I'll be bunging the disk for sale in the classifieds as I can afford to waste ?100 on what is effectively for me an updated map disk.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,199 Posts
I can't see why it wouldn't work - provided the MFD and disc were OK......also check the radio antenna - have you got a decent signal on FM?

PM me and i'll see if i can help with an inexpensive "test" TMC disc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
I don't think there's a problem with the disk - it's a pukka Tele Atlas
one with iTMC markings on it. I also get decent radio reception
and in all other respects the MFD2 functions perfectly.

For all you guys where it's working I'm assuming that you can see all
the TMC options greyed out when you don't have a TMC disk in the
MFD2? For me I can't find anything. I was rather hoping
that putting the TMC disk in would magically show these options becuase
of the flash memory upgrade but no such luck.

I'm grasping at straws and did a search and found this VAG-COM setting on the web:

STG 37 (Navigationssystem) ausw?hlen
STG
Codierung -> Funktion 07


00002 -
TMC-Tuner
00004 - TMC-Tuner und
GSM-Telefon

But without access to VAG-COM I can't
see if I'm set correctly. Anyone wanna try changing 00002 to
something else and see if they loose their TMC stuff? [;)]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,735 Posts
I don't think there's a problem with the disk - it's a pukka Tele Atlas one with iTMC markings on it. I also get decent radio reception and in all other respects the MFD2 functions perfectly.

For all you guys where it's working I'm assuming that you can see all the TMC options greyed out when you don't have a TMC disk in the MFD2? For me I can't find anything. I was rather hoping that putting the TMC disk in would magically show these options becuase of the flash memory upgrade but no such luck.

I'm grasping at straws and did a search and found this VAG-COM setting on the web:

STG 37 (Navigationssystem) ausw?hlen
STG Codierung -> Funktion 07


00002 - TMC-Tuner
00004 - TMC-Tuner und GSM-Telefon

But without access to VAG-COM I can't see if I'm set correctly. Anyone wanna try changing 00002 to something else and see if they loose their TMC stuff? [;)]
I think it is definitley the unit. Either it does not have TMC hardware installed or it is disabled. The aereial will have nothing to do with it. I have VAG-COM here in Warwick but no MFD2. If you are passing and want to pop in and try then I would be happy to have a play with your settings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
You do not need to set anything up using nav-com, the option you're refering to is when using a separate TMC tuner which you don't need as the TMC tuner is built in the MFD2. I installed an aftermarket MFD2, granted it's on a Touran but it is the same unit and CAN-BUS system and it was Plug & Play.

Here are some pictures which might help:

When in MAP display do you see the TMC display (1) at the bottom right corner of the screen? Do you see a grayed out TMC sign (2) next to the top right button?

Posted Image


When you press INFO, do you get this screen? It says 1 as I had saved the TMC station I received before but I was in my garage and couldn't receive it)

When you do get reception from a TMC station you will get number of TMC stations received

Posted Image


Press the button next to this and you will get this screen, press OK for each received and it/they will be saved (hence the check mark next to mine). You won't get this one as it is a french TMC station ;o)

Posted Image


When you press NAVI, you will get this screen, press Route Options and you'll jump to this screen where you can s elect Dynamic route guidance.

Posted Image


Posted Image


Hope this helps.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Thanks for the pics philfree!

In your map picture I just get a straight arrow at position '1' and something else at '2' (no mention of TMC)

Pressing the info button just gives me 'TIM Messages' - no option for TMC stations or travel information (i.e. they're not displayed)

In your last pic the Route options just lists 'fast' and 'short' - there's no entry for 'dynam.'

Like you said, I thought it was just plug'n'play and that the TMC unit was built in - I wonder if my particular model is different (part number being 1TO 035 194C and not 1TO 035 194A or 1TO 035 194B)....

Can someone with vanilla sat nav without a TMC disk confirm that they still get the dynamic setting in the route options menu???

Cheers guys.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
178 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
damianmkv, I don't get the TMC station option after pressing the info button so don't know how to answer that one.... I can listen to Classic FM with no problems though so I son't think it's a reception problem. With regards to GPS satellites I get 5-7 indicated - normal route guidance isn't a problem.

Also, tried the factory reset (press music-info-traffic jam buttons all at once) but IMO it doesn't do a low level reset as it retains the station memory and last destinations, etc....

I wonder how friendly my local dealer will be in sorting out a problem on a second hand MFD2 bought on Ebay? [;)]
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top