Volkswagen Mark IV Forum banner
1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Since the change of server, I have not been able to get on to this site from my usual ntl dial-up. At first I just thought it must be off-line, but then noticed posts for the evening times when I logged on at work! Tonight, after failing to get on from ntl, I tried from a free dial-up number and got on - That's how I'm on now. So, any ideas why I can't get on from ntl? I've tried everything I can think of - deleting cookies, re-writing the address, using different links etc. Nothing works - I'm stuck now. Please help! [V]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
263 Posts
Could NTL be forcing you to go via their Proxy, which may still have a record of the site at its OLD IP address? Just guessing...!

Al
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,199 Posts
Have exactly the same problem with NTL dial-up here too.....

Luckily that's my work line and home ADSL is fine.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Thanks Jon - you've at least proved I'm not alone with this. Well, back at home in Scarborough, on another PC with ntl dial-up and I've got the same problem again. There must be a lot of people out there with ntl dial-up who can't get back on. The screen tells me "Cannot find server or DNS Error". Does this mean anything to anybody? I know it's no good asking nt hell. [V]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
is the 70. a newly available ip range ? if so then NTL are probably still blocking the addys as invalid hence cannot resolve.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Foxy - you'd expect that.

It's probably one router(gateway?) at NTL which has the modem servers hanging of it that hasn't been updated. With BB you'll be bypassing this hence you don't get the same problem.

try tracert instead of ping
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
I get the same IP address with tracert, both from ntl and Free Dial-up. Can anything be done by the Forum, or does it have to be ntl re-setting their equipment? Don't hold out much hope of that!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
25,430 Posts
Quote: posted by DBGTTDI on 23/10/2004 13:31:03

is the 70. a newly available ip range ? if so then NTL are probably still blocking the addys as invalid hence cannot resolve.

I think the same issue exists with Blueyonder as well now, every email sent from the forum to any @blueyonder addresses are being bounced - had over 500 undeliverable emails this weekend [B)]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
access to site via blueyonder dial-up is fine from my access point, the e-mail servers may not be accepting 70. addys as valid. probably span filtering ?!?

What was the reason given for bouncing them ?

Also, just changed my e-mail in profile to the blueyonder one if you want to fire of another test.. - oops, just noticed that the blueyonder e-mail was previously used so can't re-set to it in profile.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,442 Posts
If you can all ping uk-mkivs.net successfully I can't see why you can't access the site? Does it not load up at all?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
putting on my support hat - I don't think anyone said they could ping the site, just that they saw the correct ip. Could be that they had 100% packet loss but will still be shown the correct destination address.

Same with tracert - they only said they got the same ip's not that the address resolved fully on both.

talk-tourque - have you still got the problem as foxy's last post suggests NTL are onto it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Quote: posted by DBGTTDI on 25/10/2004 12:02:07

putting on my support hat - I don't think anyone said they could ping the site, just that they saw the correct ip. Could be that they had 100% packet loss but will still be shown the correct destination address.

Same with tracert - they only said they got the same ip's not that the address resolved fully on both.

This is exactly how I see it.

[legend]

talk-tourque - have you still got the problem as foxy's last post suggests NTL are onto it.

Haven't had chance to try on ntl today. What does CTRL>F5 do?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
25,430 Posts
Quote: posted by DBGTTDI on 25/10/2004 11:20:31

access to site via blueyonder dial-up is fine from my access point, the e-mail servers may not be accepting 70. addys as valid. probably span filtering ?!?

What was the reason given for bouncing them ?

Also, just changed my e-mail in profile to the blueyonder one if you want to fire of another test.. - oops, just noticed that the blueyonder e-mail was previously used so can't re-set to it in profile.

All strangely seem to be 'deilvery delayed' errors... But I'm getting multiple copies of the same message.

Whats your address? As I'm getting different Blueyonder addresses bounced now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Quote: posted by Foxy on 24/10/2004 17:34:05

Roger.......mine's working fine now and i didn't change anyhting!

CTRL>F5 and try again

Is there an alternative key in to CTRL>F5. I'm on my laptop down here in Lincoln and I don't think the function keys do the same. Anyway I've tried all combinations and, so far, nothing works. Technology meets brick wall. [V]
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top